Skip to main content

This privacy policy sets out how this website uses and protects any information that you may provide when you visit in accordance with the 2018 Data Protection Act.   For your information the complete Act includes the following provisions:

(1) This Act makes provision about the processing of personal data.
(2) Most processing of personal data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).(3) Part 2 of the Act supplements the GDPR provisions and applies a broadly equivalent regime to certain types of processing to which the GDPR does not apply.
(4) Part 3 of the Act makes provision about the processing of personal data by competent authorities for law enforcement purposes and implements the Law Enforcement Directive.
(5) Part 4 of the Act makes provision about the processing of personal data by the intelligence services.
(6) Part 5 makes provision about the Information Commissioner.
(7) Part 6 makes provision about the enforcement of the data protection legislation.
(8) Part 7 makes supplementary provision, including provision about the application of this Act to the Crown and to Parliament

Please see our Terms of Use & Legal Information regarding the use of this website which should be read in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.

Aptis Investments Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Aptis Investments Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th September 2023.

Information we may collect
We may collect the following information:

  • Your name and job title.
  • Your contact information including email address, phone number and other personally identifiable information.
  • Your demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to our business activities.
  • Details of your business, including company registration, financial and operational details.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our business activities and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new opportunities and services or other information, relevant to our business activities, which we think you may find interesting using the email address and contact details which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or opportunity development purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or direct mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Information security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that, or any other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to confirm you do, or do not want the information to be shared with us.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing, business  opportunity and discussion purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@aptisinvestments.com

Third party use of your information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Requesting information we may hold about you
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please email us at contact@aptisinvestments.com, or by post to our registered offices at Aptis Investments Limited, 24 Picton House, Hussar Court, Hampshire, PO7 -7SQ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above email or our registered office address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Other Terms & Conditions you agree to by using this website
See our separate Terms of Use & Legal Information and Cookies information using the links at the bottom of this page.

 

Close Menu
Office: +44 (0)2392 064 917